I&E Council

Over 80 leaders spanning the campus meet monthly as the Innovation & Entrepreneurship (I&E) Council with the goal of knitting our I&E ecosystem together.

I&E Council

Adam Sterling Berkeley Center for Law and Business | Startup @ BerkeleyLaw
Adithya Iyengar The House Fund
Alice M. Agogino Blum Center for Developing Economies | Squishy Robotics
Amy E. Herr The Herr Lab
Beverly Alexander Cleantech to Market Program | Haas School of Business
Brian Bordley Berkeley SkyDeck Fund
Cameron Baradar The House Fund
Camille Crittenden CITRIS & the Banatao Institute | Blockchain Working Group | Government Operations Agency
Carol Mimura Intellectual Property & Industry Research Alliances (IPIRA)
Caroline Winnett Berkeley SkyDeck | Embee Mobile
Carolyn Sherry Innovative Genomics Institute
Celia Homyak Alt. Meat Lab at UC Berkeley
Chon Tang Berkeley SkyDeck Fund | Seed Stage Investor
Chris (Anne) Dito Berkeley Management, Entrepreneurship & Technology (MET)
Clarice de Azevedo Souza Innovative Genomics Institute (IGI)
Craig Kennedy Intellectual Property & Industry Research Alliances (IPIRA)
Darek DeFreece Term Member
Darren Cooke Berkeley Life Sciences Entrepreneurship Center
David Law Global Academic Program | Venture Dojo Private Ltd
David Schaffer Berkeley Stem Cell Center | IGNITE Immunotherapy, Inc.
David Weiner NSF iCorps Bay Area 
Debra Summers Intellectual Property & Industry Research Alliances (IPIRA)
Diana Lizzaraga UC Berkeley
Donna Hendrix California Institute for Quantitative Biosciences - Berkeley (QB3 - Berkeley)
Eric Giegerich Intellectual Property & Industry Research Alliances (IPIRA)
George Panagiotakopoulos Berkeley SkyDeck
Gino Segre QB3
Gordon Peng Bekeley SkyDeck
Ilan Gur Activate
Jared Mazzanti School of Public Health
Jeremy Fiance The House Fund
Jeremy Hammer UC Berkeley | Harness
Jesse Dieker UC Berkeley College of Engineering
Jill Finlayson EDGE In Tech | TechWomen
Jennifer Mangold Fung Fellowship
Jennifer Nice Sutardja Center for Entrepreneurship & Technology (SCET)
Jocelyn Weber Phipps Berkeley RDI & Blockchain Xcelerator
Jorge Calderon Berkeley Haas Social Venture Fund initiative | Eddily
Jun Jiang Berkeley SkyDeck
Kaitie Penry NSIN (National Security Innovation Network)
Karenna Rehorn UC Berkeley Health Tech CoLab
Karin H. Bauer Berkeley Blockchain Initiative | Haas School of Business
Kat Baird Sustainable and Impact Finance (Berkeley Haas)
Kathy Yelick Vice Chancellor for Research
Keith McAleer Sutardja Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology
Ken Singer Sutardja Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology (SCET) | European Innovation Academy
Kimberlie Le Prime Roots
Laleh Shayesteh Administration and Senior Licensing Officer Intellectual Property & Industry Research Alliances (IPIRA)
Laura Hassner Strategic Advisor to Chief Innovation & Entrepreneurship Officer
Lucie Bardet Innovative Genomics Institute
Maryanne McCormick Blum Center for Developing Economies
Matthew Taksa Berkeley Venture Capital
Megan Arnett Berkeley Center for Green Chemistry
Megan Morrice Sustainable and Impact Finance Initiative
Melissa Glass Sutardja Center for Entrepreneurship & Technology
Mike Cohen IPIRA I&E Ecosystem Development 
Morgan Bernstein Strategic Initiatives | Berkeley Haas
Naresh Sunkara Berkeley Postdoc Entrepreneur Program
Nick Dei Rossi Berkeley Entrepreneurs Association
Nicole-Marie Cotton CITRIS Workforce Innovation Program
Nikhil B. Gargeya Activate
Omar Qarshi Equity Solutions Group
Phillip Denny Blum Center for Developing Economies
Rachel Barley UC Berkeley
Radhika Mehta Berkeley Postdoc Entrepreneur Program (BPEP)
Rhonda Shrader BerkeleyHaas Entrepreneurship | Invisible International
Ricardo Rodriguez Sutardja Center for Entrepreneurship & Technology
Ricardo San Martin Sutardja Center for Entrepreneurship & Technology
Rich Lyons Chief Innovation & Entrepreneurship Officer
Robin Johnston Berkeley Lab | RIDGE-LANE Limited Partners
Saikat Chaudhuri Berkeley Management, Entrepreneurship & Technology (MET)
Sara L. Beckman Haas School of Business | Teaming, Design and Innovation
Sarah Maslov Biology & Business Program
Sarah Parkes CITRIS
Shrinidhi Gopal ASUC Senator
Shuo Chen
SCET Faculty Representative
Sibyl Chen Berkeley SkyDeck 
Stephen D. Torres UC Berkeley | The Compendium Group
Susan Abrahamson Innovative Geomics Institute (IGI)
Susan Giesecke Sutardja Center for Entrepreneurship & Technology (SCET)
Susan Jenkins UC Berkeley Bakar Fellows Program
Susan Marqusee Deptartment of Molecular & Cell Biology
Tamara Bock CITRIS & Banatao Institute
Terri Sale Intellectual Property & Industry Research Alliances (IPIRA)
Tiff Dressen Vice Chancellor Research Office (VCRO)
Todd Pray Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Varun Nair Free Ventures (Rotating Member)